Sealand Community Council

Privacy

Sealand Community Council Privacy Notice

This sets out the type of information we collect (or are supplied with). It tells you how the information is held, who we share it with and how it is used. There are contact details for queries about your personal information. All personal data collected (or supplied) will be treated in accordance with current data protection laws in the UK.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT INFORMATION ARE WE SUPPLIED WITH ?

In the event that you contact the council by email or by letter the contact information is retained for 6 months.

We collect and use information about councillors and the Clerk of the Council who is the sole employee. We are supplied with a copy of the register of electors by Flintshire County Council. We do not sell personal information to other organisations nor use it for marketing purposes.

Sealand Community Council is the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. The Council’s Data Protection Officer is the Clerk of the Council who can be contacted on 0151 334 2247 or sealandcc@googlemail.com.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION ?

We use your personal information in the following ways: To process enquiries and applications (for example, grant requests). To maintain an email distribution  for emailing out agenda and minutes. To collect or process payments

WHO MIGHT WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH ?

We might share information with Flintshire County Council or emergency services where we consider this would be necessary or helpful. We would seek your explicit consent to this other than where such sharing was considered necessary in an emergency or for health and safety reasons.

If you write to us your letter / email will be in the public domain unless you make it clear you do not wish it to be and we are able to justify confidentiality under the relevant legislation.

Your information may be used to detect and prevent fraud in respect of public funding and we may release information to the police and other law enforcement agencies for crime prevention and detection purposes if required to do so.

HOW DO WE KEEP DATA ?

We will publish on our website any changes we make to our data protection/information management policies as and when  required.

Where you exercise your right to removal of your personal data, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data to ensure we do not contact you inadvertently in future. We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (e.g. anti-fraud and accounting matters). The ‘right to be forgotten’ is a qualified right and the public interest test will always be applied when a request for deletion of personal data is made.

HOW CAN I ACCESS THE INFORMATION YOU HOLD ABOUT ME ?

You are entitled to know what personal information the council holds about you and how that information is processed. You are entitled to ask for your personal data to be corrected where you believe it is inaccurate. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by the council. However, if the processing is necessary to provide you with the service (or information) you have requested then withdrawal may mean you will not receive that service or information. We will make it clear if this is the case and discuss your concerns directly with you before we stop processing your data.

Please make any requests or complaints to: The Data Protection Officer, Sealand Community Council, 3 Blakeley Court, Raby Mere. Wirral. CH63 0ND – sealandcc@googlemail.com.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your request or complaint, you have a right to appeal to the Information Commissioner. There is no charge for making an appeal. Contact details are: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF